2012 Winners and Nominees


Congratulations to our 2012 Small Business Award winners and nominees!

Winners

  • Alberta is Energy – Arc Line Construction
  • Business of the Year (under 20 employees) – Fortress Hair & Spa
  • Business of the Year (over 20 employees) – Eastern Irrigation District
  • Community Spirit -  Q105.1/The One 101.1
  • Customer Service Excellence -  Kam Phengphonekeo – Wasana Restaurant
  • Diversity Business Award – TCB Welding
  • New Business of the Year - M&M Meat Shops
  • Rural Business of the Year – Armando’s

Nominees – Alberta is Energy

  • Arc Line Construction
  • Big Steam Oilfield Services
  • Boomers Services
  • Quintera Drilling
  • Top Gun Well Services

Nominees – Business of the Year (under 20 employees)

  • Fortress Hair & Spa
  • Greyhound Courier Services
  • Inner Spirit Yoga
  • Race Trac Gas
  • South Country Co-op Gas Bar
  • The Codfather
  • The Steaming Cup
  • Three Gems
  • Water Pure & Simple

Nominees – Business of the Year (over 20 employees)

  • EID
  • Logan Industries
  • Sunley Home Building Centre
  • The Brooks Hotel
  • The Heritage Inn

Nominees – Community Spirit

  • ATB Financial
  • Dr. Cobus Grobbelaar
  • Freson Brothers IGA
  • M&M Meat Shops
  • Newcap Radio: Q105.1/The One 101.1

Nominees – Customer Service Excellence

  • Amy Depres – M&M Meat Shops
  • Cindy Willard – M&M Meat Shops
  • Donna Affleck – RBC
  • Ikram Tahir – Mohawk
  • Jim & Brenda Decelle – Crackmasters
  • Jim Kitagawa – Pharmasave
  • Kam Phengphonekeo – Wasana Restaurant
  • Kathy Compton – Scotiabank
  • Larry Pratt – Shoppers Drug Mart
  • Marla Keeping – Marlin Travel
  • Rene Strong – Bow Valley Vet Clinic
  • Sherri Schuh – Pets Galore
  • Treena Ramsay – Brooks Collision

Nominees – Diversity Business Award

  • Red Basket Food Store
  • TCB Welding

Nominees – New Business of the Year

  • Frontier Signworks
  • Krinke Law Office
  • M&M Meat Shops
  • Resurrected Consignment
  • Ricky’s All Day Grill
  • Walkers Western Wear

Nominees – Rural Business of the Year

  • Armando’s Restaurant
  • Finnegan Farming Co.
  • R&W Furniture
  • Renke Meadows Par 3
  • Stage Coach Inn

Thank you to our sponsors: